Top Ten Tuesday is a feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish!
This is a really hard topic for me this week. How do you pick FAVORITES? I mean, I liked this book for this or that book for that… I love so many books. I’ve been doing this for YEARS. However, I guess the simplest way would be to start with the ratings system… (All title links go to the reviews.)
1. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
This was the first five star review I ever gave, and … oooh boy is it embarrassing. There is so much squealing and CAPSing going on. Still, I love it lots, and it would be faster to list the TTTs that I HAVEN’T listed Anna on than haven’t because SO. MUCH. LOVE.
2. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
Holy moly guys. Sometimes I give out 5 stars because I just lovey dovey squeal over a book. I did that with this one for sure but … wow, it was something else. This was one of the most powerful books I’ve EVER read. 5 stars doesn’t even begin to cover it.
3. Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers
I am a huge fan of historical fiction, but it’s not often that I find it done well. Grave Mercy was not only historical fiction, it was fantasy historical fiction and IT WAS AMAZING! It’s also a huge book AND it can be read as a stand alone, which made it the answer to so many of my prayers it was unreal. 5 stars.
Guys, it’s Insurgent. If I have to explain this, you haven’t been paying attention. 5 stars.
5. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare
Though I still haven’t entirely forgiven her for taking a perfect trilogy and making it into 6 books, City of Lost Souls at least redeemed the series for me, if not the idea to turn it into 6 books. 5 stars.
6. Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
GUYS. HAVE YOU NOT PICKED THIS UP YET? What’s WRONG with you? This was the PERFECT book. I ADORED IT. It was funny, there was a kick ass heroine, the love triangle WORKED and wasn’t cliche to death, the world was epic and the builiding flawless and– guys. Just read it. 5 stars.
7. What’s Left of Me by Kat Zhang
This book actually hasn’t been released yet, but I’m going to tease you anyways. This book was GREAT, guys. It was mysterious, it was exciting, it had great writing and fantastic characters. Zhang somehow managed to ROCK writing two characters inside one body. 5 stars.
8. Wings of the Wicked by Courtney Allison Moulton
My feelings about this book can be summed up into what I “retitled” it: a rapid machine gun of awesomeness. Seriously. It NEVER STOPPED MOVING. I knocked it down to 4 1/2 stars for reasons that CAM later dispelled over Twitter, so … I should probably actually file this under 5 stars.
9. The Immortal Rules by Julie Kagawa
The first major book NetGalley ever got me, with FANTASTIC results. I’d never read Kagawa before, and now I’m DYING for more. This is the best YA vampire book I’d read in terms of the dark side of vampires, hands down. 4 1/2 stars.
Beautiful cover. Beautiful book. Beautiful author. (Twitter is the best place.) Words cannot describe how awesome this book is. I even themed my prom dress around the cover because YEEEEES!
Grave Mercy for sure! And… That’s the only one I’ve read so far 😦 I’m a bit behind on the newer titles, I’m sad to say!! But really, really great choices. I especially can’t wait to read What’s Left of Me (I know it’s not out yet, but still) and Throne of Glass!
Great list! I just read Throne of Glass last week and somehow managed to not put it on my list! Oops! Oh well. I can’t wait to read What’s Left of Me and I still need to get to Grave Mercy, Code Name Verity, and The Immortal Rules.
I totally need to read Throne Of Glass, What’s Left Of Me, Incarnate and Wings Of The Wicked. Sigh. So many excellent books so little time!
Tell me about it! Just my have-but-need-to-read list is 40 books long! XD
Seriously – all these books I keep meaning to read, and haven’t gotten to them yet. I especially want to get to Throne of Glass – but I can’t forgive Clare for writing more books in the trilogy so I stopped – but now you have me rethinking that!
Code Name Verity and the Immortal Rules are definitely books you need to have on your list! 🙂 I have them too and truly adored them.
Throne of Glass, Incarnate and What’s Left of Me are three books I’m really looking forward too! 🙂
My TTT.
Livvy @Nerdy Book Reviews
I want to read What’s Left of Me so bad! Maybe it will be on my next TT faves. Thanks for visiting, great list!
Throne of Glass *almost* made my list. It was barely edged out, which is pretty good, since I’m going back almost two years! Great list! I’ve loved most of these!
Karis @YA Litwit
My Top Ten
Great list of books. I wanted to add Immortal and Wings, but I just didn’t have enough room. I need to read INsurgent, Grave Mercy and Incarnate!
http://kristina-worldofbooks.blogspot.com/2012/08/top-ten-tuesday-21.html
Sometimes 10 is so hard to reach, and sometimes you need 20! 😀
Anna and the French kiss is on so many lists! I still haven’t read it… I can’t wait to read What’s left of me. It sounds so intriguing 🙂
My TTT
Haha, I find Anna and the French Kiss on a lot of my TTT lists too! Such a wonderful book, I’m thinking about doing a re-read soon as it’s been a while. It would have been on this week’s list, except I read it before starting my book blog! Great list, I definitely want to read Code Name Verity, I’ve heard nothing but great things.
Tell me about it! There would have a whole bunch of other books in contention for this list, but I read them BTB (before the blog) XD
ANNA almost made my list! GRAVE MERCY was on my list as well. So good! INSURGENT was sooooooooo good, even better than DIVERGENT. This series is seriously my favorite dystopian. Sorry, HUNGER GAMES! WHAT’S LEFT OF ME, I can’t wait to review that! I’ll be reviewing THRONE OF GLASS this week or next. Just finished re-reading it. INCARNATE is on my list, too. YAY!
I just read Code Name Verity this summer. Boy was it a good one!