Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by the Broke and the Bookish!
As you all may or may not know, I’m really booked up on my blog right now. (Pun intended.) This means that I am going crazy with the books I need to read, and I’d like to get caught up before I go back to school. So these are the next 10 reviews you can expect to see on the blog!
1. Wards of Faerie by Terry Brooks
This is Rachel’s pick for my Bibliomancy for Beginners book club! I’ve never read anything by Terry Brooks before, so this should be interesting.
2. Dare You To by Katie McGarry
I have been watching this reading date approach like a HAWK. I’m so excited to finally sink into it very soon!
3. The Pirate’s Wish by Cassandra Rose Clarke
I wasn’t too impressed with the first book in this series, but I had the chance to grab another ARC of the second one, and so I have hopes for this one to improve on the first!
I cannot wait to read this I cannot wait to read this this cover is gorgeous *flail*. I also may include a short review of the prequel novella Shadow along with this, since I have it.
Another Bibliomancy for Beginners book, this time from Taylor! (We all know how Taylor’s last pick went over with me, so this should be extremely interesting.) I have high hopes for this one, though!
6. Some Quiet Place by Kelsey Sutton
I’ve been hearing a lot about this one lately, so I can’t wait to finally dig into it. Question, though – does the girl on the cover have arms? Or is she armless? It’s really creeping me out.
This is another one that drew me in right from the cover. This is also the request that came along with the news that I’ve been pre-approved for any future requests from HarlequinTeen on NetGalley, so it makes me doubly happy.
8. Love Disguised by Lisa Klein
My English major is bleeding through. This is a story about Shakespeare’s first muse, and I’m pretty excited about it after reading all his sonnets in Intro to Poetry – even if this is fiction.
9. The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides
This is ANOTHER Bibliomancy for Beginners book, this time from Michaela at The Pied Piper Calls. We’ve already discussed that this is a love it or hate it book, and it’ll be intersting to find out which one!
10. Charmed Vengeance by Suzanne Lazear
I wasn’t completely thrilled with the first book in this series, but I love the idea so much I’m back for a second go! It should be interesting.
You’ve got some really great titles on this list and I look forward to hearing your thoughts on them.
DARE YOU TO was amazing. I also can’t wait to read SOME QUIET PLACE!
I’m on the fence about “Dare You To”. I just didn’t care for the heroine in this book (from the previous book). Maybe…
Tsuki @ Tsuki’s Books
Tsuki’s TTT
I can’t wait to read Dare You To and Ink 🙂 Great list.
Loved Disguised looks great (I was an English major, too). I just started Ink. It’s interesting so far, although I’m not too far in. Great list!
Natflix&Books’ TTT
I loooooooooved Some Quiet Place. But I had the same question as you – I stared at the cover way too long trying to figure out if it was possible that she had arms that were like.. behind her or something… but I think she’s actually armless. Definitely creepy, but I like it.
My Top Ten
I can’t wait to read Ink too! The cover is so stunning and I’m sure the story is just as awesome. Happy reading!
I have been looking forward to INK for a while now. Great list!
Ink looks good! Enjoy!
Indelible and Dare You To! Loved both books and really hope you will as well! 🙂
Thanks for stopping by my post!
~Sara @ Forever 17 Books
Awesome list! I loved Dare You To, and I have Ink and Some Quiet Place for review as well and can’t wait to start them 🙂 Happy reading! And tanks for checking out my list earlier 🙂
The Virgin Suicides is one of my fav books! I hope you like it. 🙂
I love Terry Brooks’ books! Ink may not have made my top 10 for summer, but it is still in the top 20. Indelible also looks really good Have a great Summer of reading!
Here is my post from Tuesday.